Expenses & Operating Income

Year ended 9.30.2018

Operating Expenses20182017
Salaries and Fringe581,060,963546,418,454
Supplies and other288,668,517244,540,865
Purchased services401,537,590334,994,101
Depreciation and amortization52,443,01047,166,919
Provision for non-patient bad debts37,4888,178
Interest Expense16,116,31411,394,617
Operating income (loss)38,423,85443,307,681
Total expenses1,339,863,8831,184,523,133
Nonoperating income (loss)20182017
Income from investments22,552,32132,450,567
Other(1,042,949)(2,230,584)
21,509,37330,219,983
Operating margin (%)2.79%3.53%
Excess (deficiency) of revenues over expense59,933,22773,527,664