Facts & Figures

Financial Highlights

20152014
Billed and Received for Services$745,606,000$709,218,000
Billed but Not Received$453,076,000$408,091,000
Revenue$292,530,000$301,127,000
Total Operating Costs$251,580,000$252,490,000
Excess of Revenue Other Expenses for Reinvestment in the Backus Healthcare Delivery System$40,950,000$48,637,000

Comparative Statistics

20152014
Admissions (excluding newborns)9,8789,801
Days of Inpatient Care45,74846,819
Average Length of Patient Stay (days)4.624.78
Births (Admits)903896
Outpatient Visits500,449486,854
Emergency Visits79,93078,481
Clinical Visits40,85833,802
Inpatient Surgical Operations2,3652,532
Same-Day Surgical Procedures6,4276,363
Same-Day Medical Procedures (AMC)7,2997,415
Diagnostic Imaging Procedures153,183152,017
MRI Examinations11,26711,183
Interventional Procedures3,1422,742
Laboratory Procedures1,192,8241,197,849
Rehabilitation Services37,36435,166
Psychiatric Clinic Visits7,7917,985
Psychiatric Partial Hospital Visits7,5828,093