Accomplishments
The Institute of Living held its annual Employee Awards and Recognition Day June 14. The awards and their recipients are:
Psychiatrist-in-Chief Award
Recognizing outstanding contributions to psychiatry
Joanna Fogg-Waberski
Associate medical director, Institute of Living, and medical director, Geriatric Services
Arne Welhaven, MD Memorial Award
Recognizing individuals or groups who best exemplify concern, respect and generosity toward patients and a quest for excellence in mentorship or education
Robert Sahl, MD
Associate medical director, Institute of Living, and medical director, Child & Adolescent Services
IDEA Team
Kathy Braswell, John Connor, Grzegorz Cukrowski, Kathryn DePucchio, Joseph Kalinosky, Keith Kendall, Eric Krupa, Andrew Lee, Andre Marriot, Raveen Mehendru, Paul Paseos, Wendy Picard, Robert Renstrom, David Robles, Kenneth Santiago, Michelle Scott, Renee Simone, Semonea Virgo
Mentors
Cynthia Belonick, Ellen Blair, Linda Durst, Ed Cluckey and Jamie Santaniello
Ned Graffagnino, MD, Memorial Award
Recognizing distinguished service/job performance in community-oriented work and/or collaborative efforts with other mental health professionals
Jodi Peck, LCSW
Memory Care Center
Ned Graffagnino, MD, Memorial Award
Recognizing distinguished service/job performance in community-oriented work and/or collaborative efforts with other mental health professionals
Ed Cluckey, RN
Nurse manager on D3N
Blue Ribbon Award from Division 40
Society of Clinical Neuropsychology
James Choi, MD
Golden Lamp Award
John W. Goethe, MD
Director of Clinical Research
Inducted into the Johns Hopkins Society of Clinical Neuropsychology
Godfrey Pearlson, MD
PCA/Psychiatric Technician Dedicated to Caring Award
Brendan McCann
Psych Tech, D1S
Shelly Molina
Psych Tech, D3S
Robert Renstrom
Psych Tech, CARES
Semonea Virgo
PCA, D2N
Nightingale Award for Excellence in Nursing
Kathryn DePucchio, BSN, RN
Hartford Hospital 2016 Employee of the Year
Joseph Pedemonti
Educational Services
CT Association of Private Special Education Facilities Golden Apple Award
Recognizing staff members who have made significant contributions to their students and program
Joy Sperry
School nurse, Grace S. Webb School
Marie Reynolds
Assistant teacher, Grace S. Webb School
Becky Lyman
Teacher, Grace S. Webb School
Beth Farber
Student support coordinator, Grace S. Webb School
Jen Taylor
Assistant teacher, Webb School at Cheshire
Stephanie Royka
Assistant teacher, Webb School at Cheshire
National Program of the Year Award
Association for Ambulatory Behavioral Health, recognizing a program that exemplifies innovation, excellence and/or advocacy
Institute of Living’s Young Adult Services (YAS) Program
Award accepted by Larry Haber, director of Ambulatory, Young Adult and Health Psychology, and David Vaughan, LCSW, program manager, Young Adult Services
Members Newly Inducted into the Quarter Century Club this Year
Adrienne Bentman
Director, Adult Psychiatry Residency Program
Linda Harrison
Grace Webb School, Physical Education Teacher