Statistics and Financials

Financial Highlights

20162015
Total Billed for Service$794,154,000$745,606,000
Billed but Not Received$488,334,000$453,076,000
Revenue$305,820,000$292,530,000
Total Operating Costs$269,289,000$251,580,000
Operating Income for Reinvestment in the Backus Healthcare Delivery System$36,531,000$40,950,000

Comparative Statistics

20162015
Admissions9,6229,878
Days of Inpatient Care44,23045,748
Average Length of Patient Stay (days)4.594.62
Births (Admits)973903
Outpatient Visits508,944500,449
Emergency Visits78,19979,930
Clinical Visits37,92740,858
Inpatient Surgical Operations2,2142,365
Same-Day Surgical Procedures6,3346,427
Same-Day Medical Procedures (AMC)7,9317,299
Diagnostic Imaging Procedures155,129153,183
MRI Examinations11,54811,267
Interventional Procedures2,8273,142
Laboratory Procedures1,199,6091,192,824
Rehabilitation Services43,29337,364
Psychiatric Clinic Visits7,3547,791
Psychiatric Partial Hospital Visits6,4757,582